DENTON— The Caroline-Dorchester County Fair released the list of indoor exhibit champions and reserve champions for the Caroline and Dorchester 4-H’ers during the county fair from Aug. 7 to 10.

The 4-H’ers competed in child care, clothing, home environment, quick breads, yeast breads, cookies, cakes, decorated cakes, cut flowers, arrangement, house plants, vegetables, hay, grain eggs, record book, scrapbook page, project display, poster art, collections, clue entries, pies, candy, food preservation, photography, art, crafts, woodworking and electric.

Child Care

Junior Champion: Noah Reinhold

Junior Reserve Champion: Abbygale Emerson

Intermediate Champion: Skylar Blunt

Senior Champion: Sami Scharf

Clothing

Junior Champion: Noah Reinhold

Junior Reserve Champion: Molly Heinsohn

Intermediate Champion: Dominic Reinhold

Home Environment

Junior Champion: Noah Reinhold

Intermediate Champion: Dominic Reinhold

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Daisy Scharf

Quick Breads

Intermediate Champion: Kaitlin Hubbard

Senior Champion: Caroline Saathoff

Senior Reserve Champion: Rachel Widmaier

Yeast Breads

Junior Champion: Nate Zdobysz

Cookies

Junior Champion: Owen Caraballo

Intermediate Champion: Clara McKenna

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Emma Lehmann

Senior Champion: Caroline Saathoff

Senior Reserve Champion: Rilynn Blake

Cakes

Senior Champion: Caroline Saathoff

Decorated Cakes

Junior Champion: Julia Beaven

Junior Reserve Champion: Owen Carabolla

Intermediate Champion: Kaitlin Hubbard

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Victoria Johnson

Senior Champion: Rachel Widmaier

Senior Reserve Champion: Rebecca Brault

Cut Flowers

Intermediate Champion: Kaitlin Hubbard

Arrangements

Junior Champion: Noah Reinhold

Junior Reserve Champion: Abbygale Emerson

Intermediate Champion: Dominic Reinhold

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Skylar Blunt

Senior Champion: Elizabeth Ross

Senior Reserve Champion: Charlie Bunker

House Plants

Junior Champion: Trice Lofland

Junior Reserve Champion: Lucy Howard

Intermediate Champion: Kaitlin Hubbard

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Chloe Carpenter

Senior Champion: Rilynn Blake

Senior Reserve Champion: Rebecca Brault

Hay

Junior Champion: Justin Wilson

Senior Champion: Caroline Wilson

Grain

Junior Champion: Justin Wilson

Intermediate Champion: David Saathoff

Senior Champion: Caroline Wilson

Eggs

Junior Champion: Justin Wilson

Senior Champion: Joshua Walbert

Senior Reserve Champion: Rilynn Blake

Record Book

Junior Champion: Waylon Carroll

Intermediate Champion: David Saathoff

Senior Champion: Kaitlyn Bradley

Scrapbook Page

Intermediate Champion: Daisy Scharf

Senior Champion: Elizabeth Ross

Project Display

Junior Champion: Abbygale Emerson

Junior Reserve Champion: Gabriella Yockey

Intermediate Champion: Natalee Emerson

Senior Champion: Kaitlyn Bradley

Poster Art

Junior Champion: Molly Heinsohn

Junior Reserve Champion: Nate Zdabysz

Intermediate Champion: Kaitlin Hubbard

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Dominic Reinhold

Senior Champion: Sami Scharf

Senior Reserve Champion: Charlie Bunkes

Collections

Junior Champion: Noah Reinhold

Intermediate Champion: Natalee Emerson

Senior Champion: Rachel Widmaier

4-H Club Entries

Booth Champion: Leprechauns

Scrapbook Champion I Love Art

Banner Champion I Love Art

Banner Reserve Champion: 8 to 18

Pies

Senior Champion: Caroline Saathoff

Candy

Intermediate Champion: Emma Lehmann

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Kaitlin Hubbard

Senior Champion: Caroline Saathoff

Food Preservation

Intermediate Champion: David Saathoff

Senior Champion: Rachel Widmaier

Photography

Junior Champion: Ashlyn Thawley

Junior Reserve Champion: Noah Reinhold

Intermediate Champion: Daisy Scharf

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Will Johnson

Senior Champion: Rachel Widmaier

Senior Reserve Champion: Sydney Hudson

Art

Junior Champion: Noah Reinhold

Intermediate Champion: Jay Walbert

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Dominic Reinhold

Senior Champion: Lilly Bishop

Senior Reserve Champion: Rachel Widmaier

Crafts

Junior Champion: Owen Caraballo

Junior Reserve Champion: Santos Scharf

Intermediate Champion: Kaleb James

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Ali Todd

Senior Champion: Rachel Widmaier

Senior Reserve Champion: Dandy Scharf

Woodworking

Junior Champion: Molly Heinsohn

Junior Reserve Champion: Noah Reinhold

Intermediate Champion: Dominic Reinhold

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Kaleb James

Electric

Intermediate Champion: Kaleb James

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Dominic Reinhold

Follow Caroline/Dorchester Editor Dustin Holt on Twitter @Dustin_StarDem.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.