TOLCHESTER — Kent County 4-H’ers spend months preparing for the fair and weeks afterward documenting the results of their work.

Printed here are the results of the competitions and contests from the 2019 fair, held July 18-20 at the Kent County Ag Center.

DAIRY CATTLE

Showmanship

Junior: Jack Kirby-1 and Junior Champion, Reid Fry-2

Intermediate: Paige Miller-1 and Intermediate Champion

Senior: Parker Miller-1 & Senior Champion, Alexandra Miller-2, Mitch Debnam-3, Paul Myers-4

4-H GRAND CHAMPION: Parker Miller

Sweepstakes – Dylan Hill, Parker Miller

4-H SWEEPSTAKES CHAMPION: Parker Miller

Ayershire

Spring Yearling: Ethan Miller-1

Winter Yearling: Paige Miller-1

4-H JUNIOR CHAMPION: Paige Miller Winter Yearling “Kent Manor Siren Kara”

4-H Reserve Junior Champion: Ethan Miller Spring Yearling “Vales Pride Predator Jenise-ET”

Senior 3 Yr. Cow: Alexandra Miller-1

SENIOR & GRAND CHAMPION: Alexandra Miller “Kent Manor Burdette Josephine”

Reserve Grand Champion: Paige Miller Winter Calf “Kent Manor Siren Kara”

Brown Swiss

Fall Calf: Jack Kirby-1

Summer Yearling: Paige Miller-1

Spring Yearling: Ethan Miller-1

Winter Yearling: Parker Miller-1

4-H JUNIOR CHAMPION: Jack Kirby “Cutting Edge C Shannon”

Reserve Junior Champion: Ethan Miller Spring Yearling “Kent Manor Deegan Athena”

Unfresh Jr. 2 Year Old Cow: Paige Miller-1

Dry Cow: Parker Miller-1

SENIOR & GRAND CHAMPION: Parker Miller “Kent Manor Alimony Twixie”

Reserve Senior Champion: Paige Miller “Pampered Acres Cash Betty Boop”

Reserve Grand Champion: Jack Kirby “Cutting Edge C Shannon”

Guernsey

Winter Yearling: Paul Myers-1

4-H JUNIOR CHAMPION: Paul Myers Winter Yearling “Dogwood Lane P Figgy Pudding”

Aged Cow 4+ Years: Paul Myers-1

4-H SENIOR & GRAND CHAMPION: Paul Myers “Dogwood Lane Heroes Fruitcake”

Reserve Grand Champion: Paul Myers “Dogwood Lane P Figgy Pudding”

Holstein

Spring Calf: Reid Fry-1

Winter Calf: Jack Kirby-1, Dylan Hill-2

Summer Yearling: Alexandra Miller-1

Winter Yearling: Jack Kirby-1

4-H JUNIOR CHAMPION: Jack Kirby Winter Calf “S-Pine-Lawn ATWD Poinsettia”

Reserve Junior Champion: Reid Fry Spring Calf “Fair Hill Simplicity 104-Red”

Aged Cow: Dylan Hill-1

Dry Cow: Mitch Debnam-1

4-H SENIOR & GRAND CHAMPION: Dylan Hill “Greenlea AB Carey-Red-ET”

Reserve Senior Champion: Mitch Debnam “MD-Driftwood Sid Pearlette”

Jersey

Fall Yearling: Jack Kirby-1

4-H JUNIOR & GRAND CHAMPION: Jack Kirby Fall Yearling “JX Pamprd Acres Pharo Tinkerbell”

JUNIOR SUPREME CHAMPION (All Breeds): Jack Kirby Holstein Winter Calf “S-Pine-Lawn ATWD Poinsettia”

SUPREME CHAMPION (All Breeds): Alexandra Miller Ayrshire “Kent Manor Burdette Josephine”, Best Udder in Show

Best Bred and Owned: Alexandra Miller, Ayrshire “Kent Manor Burdette Josephine”

Dam and Daughter Champion: Dylan Hill, Holstein

SWINE

Showmanship

Novice: Jake Leaverton-1 and Novice Champion, Nathan Walls-2, Kasie Matthews-3

Junior: Oliver Morris-1 and Junior Champion

Intermediate: Kenny Matthews-1 and Intermediate Champion, Gracie Troyer-2, Mackenzie Smith-3, Laurel Clarke-4, Allison Davis-5

Senior Group 1: Josh Tyer-1 and Senior Champion, Dylan Hill-2, Dutch Nickerson-3, Lexi Langenfelder-4, Abby Smith-5, Dustin Phillips-6

Senior Group 2: Kyle Spencer-1, Anna Phillips-2, Lydia Davis-3, Kendall Langenfelder-4, Aubrey Clarke-5

GRAND CHAMPION: Josh Tyer

SWEEPSTAKES: Mitch Debnam, Chloie Massey, Michael Nickerson, Derrick Troyer, Mary Macmillan, Josh Tyer

SWEEPSTAKES CHAMPION: Mitch Debnam

Market Classes

2. Market Hog (200-215 lbs.): Derrick Troyer-1, Mary Macmillan-2, Nathan Walls-3, Laurel Clarke-4, Chloie Massey-5,

Kasie Matthews-6

3. Market Hog (215-225 lbs.): Mackenzie Smith-1, Aubrey Clarke-2, Lexi Langenfelder-3

4-H LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION: Derrick Troyer, 215 lbs.

4-H RESERVE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPION: Mackenzie Smith, 218 lbs.

4. Market Hog (228-231 lbs.): Josh Tyer-1, Anna Phillips-2, Nathan Walls-3, Chloie Massey-4, Jake Leaverton-5

5. Market Hog (235-241 lbs.): Michael Nickerson-1,5, Laurel Clarke-2, Gracie Troyer-3, Josh Tyer-4, Dylan Hill-6, Kenny

Matthews-7

6. Market Hogs (245-251 lbs.): Oliver Morris-1, Kendall Langenfelder-2,5, Allison Davis-3, Lexi Langenfelder-4, Gracie

Troyer-6, Kasie Matthews-7

4-H MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION: Michael Nickerson, 236 lbs.

4-H RESERVE MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPION: Oliver Morris, 245 lbs.

7. Market Hog (253-257 lbs.): Dutch Nickerson-1,3, Kendall Langenfelder-2,6, Dustin Phillips-4, Lexi Langenfelder-5, Abby

Smith-7

8. Market Hog (258-263 lbs.): Kyle Spencer-1, Kenny Matthews-2, Mitch Debnam-3, Abby Smith-4, Dustin Phillips-5,

Michael Nicjerson-6, Lydia Davis-7

9. Market Hogs (263-277 lbs.): Mitch Debnam-1,4, Derrick Troyer-2, Dutch Nickerson-3, Aubrey Clarke-5, Oliver Morris-6,

Mackenzie Smith-7, Kyle Spencer-8

10. Market Hogs (280-289 lbs.): Michael Nickerson-1, Gracie Troyer-2, Mitch Debnam-3, Anna Phillips-4, Lexi

Langenfelder-5, Dutch Nickerson-6

4-H HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Kyle Spencer, 262 lbs.

4-H RESERVE HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: Mitch Debnam, 272 lbs.

4-H GRAND CHAMPION MARKET HOG: Kyle Spencer 262 lbs., Class 8

4-H RESERVE CHAMPION MARKET HOG: Mitch Debnam, 272 lbs., Class 9

Swine Rate-of-Gain Champion: Gracie Troyer (2.32 lbs./day)

BEEF CATTLE

Showmanship (Beef)

Novice: Carleigh Black-1 and Novice Champion, Raelynn Wagner-2, Reid Fry-3

Junior: Atlantis Riggin-1 and Junior Champion

Intermediate: Gracie Troyer-1 and Intermediate Champion, Jacob Turner-2, Trice Moore-3

Senior: Michael Nickerson-1 and Senior Champion, Dutch Nickerson-2, Anna Phillips-3, Dylan Hill-4, Dustin Phillips-5,

Derrick Troyer-6

4-H GRAND CHAMPION: Michael Nickerson

Showmanship (Dairy Steer)

Junior: Carleigh Black-1 and Junior Champion

Intermediate: Kenny Matthews-1 and Intermediate Champion

Senior: Chloie Massey-1 and Senior Champion, Dylan Hill-2

4-H GRAND CHAMPION: Chloie Massey

Market Classes

Senior Heifer Calf: Atlantis Riggin-1, Gracie Troyer-2, Jacob Turner-3, Derrick Troyer-4, Trice Moore-5

4-H GRAND CHAMPION HEIFER: Atlantis Riggin “Milkshake”

Beef Feeder Steer, Class1: Anna Phillips-1, Carleigh Black-2,3

Beef Feeder Steer, Class 2: Reid Fry-1

4-H CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER STEER: Reid Fry, 551 lbs, Rate of Gain Champion (1.72 lbs./day)

4-H RESERVE CHAMPION BEEF FEEDER STEER: Anna Phillips

Dairy Feeder Steer: Carleigh Black-1

4-H CHAMPION DAIRY FEEDER STEER: Carleigh Black, 675 lbs.

Beef Market Steer, Middleweight Class I: Raelynn Wagner-1, Dutch Nickerson-2

Beef Market Steer, Middleweight Class II: Dylan Hill-1, Dustin Phillips-2, Anna Phillips-3, Atlantis Riggin-4

Beef Market Steer, Heavyweight: Michael Nickerson-1, Raelynn Wagner-2, Carleigh Black-3

4-H GRAND CHAMPION BEEF MARKET STEER: Michael Nickerson (1318 lbs.)

4-H RESERVE CHAMPION BEEF MARKET STEER: Raelynn Wagner (1265 lbs.)

Dairy Market Steer, Class 1: Dylan Hill-1, Jack Kirby-2

Dairy Market Steer, Class 2: Kenny Matthews-1, Chloie Massey-2

4-H GRAND CHAMPION MARKET DAIRY STEER: Kenny Matthews, 1437 lbs.

4-H RESERVE GRAND MARKET DAIRY STEER: Dylan Hill, 1133 lbs.

Beef Steer Rate-of-Gain Champion: Carleigh Black (2.89 lbs./day)

Dairy Steer Rate-of-Gain Champion: Dylan Hill (2.90 lbs./day)

Beef Feeder Steer Rate-of Gain Champion: Reid Fry (1.72 lbs./day)

Dairy Feeder Steer Rate-of-Gain Champion: Carleigh Black (2.63 lbs./day)

SHEEP

Showmanship

Novice: Reid Fry-1 and Novice Champion

Intermediate: Gracie Troyer-1 and Intermediate Champion, Laurel Clarke-2, Mackenzie Smith-3

Senior: Derrick Troyer-1 and Senior Champion, Aubrey Clarke-2, Abby Smith-3

4-H GRAND CHAMPION: Gracie Troyer

4-H RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Derrick Troyer

Breeding and Market Classes

Breeding Ewe Lamb: Reid Fry-1

CHAMPION EWE: Reid Fry, Ewe Lamb

Market Lamb, Class 1(75-100 lbs.): Abby Smith-1, Mackenzie Smith-2

Market Lamb, Class 2(100-106 lbs.): Reid Fry-1, Laurel Clarke-2

Market Lamb, Class 3(119-130 lbs.): Gracie Troyer-1, Derrick Troyer-2, Aubrey Clarke-3

4-H GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB: Gracie Troyer, 121 lbs.

4-H RESERVE GRAND MARKET LAMB: Derrick Troyer, 129 lbs.

4-H Rate-of-Gain Champion: Reid Fry (0.92 /lbs./day)

RABBIT/CAVIES

Showmanship

Novice: Weston Bryant-1 & Novice Champion, Ava Mullen-2, Alexis Baker-3

Junior: Aubrey Baker-1 & Junior Champion, Wesley Mullen-2

Intermediate: Olivia Yiannakis-1 & Intermediate Champion

Senior: Daniel Menchey-1 and Senior Champion, Rachel Jones-2, Samantha Merrell-3, Stephen Quinn-4, Megan Moore-P,

Coulby Spray-P, Emma Spray-P

GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: Daniel Menchey

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Rachel Jones

Breed Classes

Pet Rabbits, Senior Buck: Rachel Jones-1, Emma Spray-2

Pet Rabbits, Senior Doe: Daniel Menchey-1

CHAMPION PET RABBIT: Rachel Jones, Buck

RESERVE CHAMPION PET RABBIT: Daniel Menchey, Doe

Dutch, Senior Buck: Megan Moore-1

DUTCH BEST OF BREED: Megan Moore, Senior Buck

English Spot, Junior Buck: Wesley Mullen-1

English Spot, Senior Buck: Samantha Merrell-1

ENGLISH SPOT BEST OF BREED: Samantha Merrell, Senior Buck

French Lop, Junior Buck: Weston Bryant-1

French Lop, Junior Doe: Samantha Merrell-1, Emma Spray-2

French Lop, Senior Doe: Samantha Merrell-1

FRENCH LOP BEST OF BREED: Weston Bryant, Junior Buck

FRENCH LOP BEST OPPOSITE: Samantha Merrell, Junior Doe

Havana, Senior Buck: Samantha Merrell-1

Havana, Senior Doe: Madisyn Yiannakis-1

HAVANA BEST OF BREED: Samantha Merrell, Senior Buck

HAVANA BEST OPPOSITE: Madisyn Yiannakis, Senior Doe

Himalayan, Senior Buck: Ava Mullen-1

HIMALAYAN BEST OF BREED: Ava Mullen, Senior Buck

Holland Lop, Senior Buck: Aubrey Baker-1, Stephen Quinn-2, Coulby Spray-3

Holland Lop, Senior Doe: Weston Bryant-1

HOLLAND LOP BEST OF BREED: Aubrey Baker, Senior Buck

HOLLAND LOP BEST OPPOSITE: Weston Bryant, Senior Doe

Lionhead, Senior Buck: Coulby Spray-1, Olivia Yiannakis-2

LIONHEAD BEST OF BREED: Coulby Spray, Senior Buck

Mini Lop, Senior Buck: Madisyn Yiannakis-1

Mini Lop, Senior Doe: Rachel Jones-1, Madisyn Yiannakis-2

MINI LOP BEST OF BREED: Rachel Jones, Senior Doe

MINI LOP BEST OPPOSITE: Madisyn Yiannakis, Senior Buck

Mini Rex, Senior Buck: Olivia Yiannakis-1

MINI REX BEST OF BREED: Olivia Yiannakis, Senior Buck

Netherland Dwarf, Junior Buck: Alexis Baker-1

NETHERLAND DWARF BEST OF BREED: Alexis Baker, Junior Buck

Velveteen Lop, Senior Buck: Samantha Merrell-1

VELVETEEN LOP BEST OF BREED: Samantha Merrell, Senior Buck

4-H BEST OF SHOW CHAMPION: Samantha Merrell, English Spot, Senior Buck

4-H RESERVE BEST OF SHOW CHAMPION: Rachel Jones, Mini Lop, Senior Doe

SMALL PETS

Class 2 Reptiles: Trice Moore-1 Leopard Ghecko, Coulby Spray-2,3 Bearded Dragon Lizards

Class 3 Small Mammals: Cameron Kliever-1, Siamese Ferret

Class 4 Hermit Crabs: William Pinder-1

4-H GRAND CHAMPION: Trice Moore, Leopard Ghecko

RESERVE CHAMPION: Cameron Kliever, Siamese Ferret

POULTRY

Showmanship

Novice: Trice Moore-1 and Novice Champion, Alexis Baker-2 and Reserve Champion, Aubrey Baker-3, Ayla Coates-4,

Cameron Kliever-5

Chickens – Standard Breeds

American Class

Dominique, Black, hen: Cameron Kliever 1,2

Jersey Giant, Black, hen: Trice Moore-1

Plymouth Barred Rock, hen: Ayla Coates-1,3, Lilah Kennedy-2, Trice Moore-4

Rhode Island, Red, hen: Trice Moore-1

Wyandotte, Silver Laced, hen: Trice Moore-1

BEST AMERICAN: Ayla Coates, Barred Rock Hen

Asiatic Class

Cochin, Splash, hen: Trice Moore-1

BEST ASIATIC: Trice Moore, Splash Cochin Hen

Continental Class

Maran, Cuckoo, hen: Trice Moore-1

Barnvelder, hen: Aubrey Baker-1

BEST CONTINENTAL: Trice Moore, Cuckoo Maran Hen

English Class

Australorp, Black, hen: Lilah Kennedy-1

Orpington, Buff, hen: Trice Moore-1

BEST ENGLISH: Trice Moore, Buff Orpington Hen

Mediterranean Class

Buttercup, Buff, hen: Trice Moore-1

BEST MEDITERRANEAN: Buff Buttercup Hen

Other Standard Breeds Class

Ameraucana, hen: Trice Moore-1, Aubrey Baker-2,3

Ameraucana, cock: Ayla Coates-1

Ameraucana, cockerel: Alexis Baker-1

BEST OTHER STANDARD: Trice Moore, Brown Ameraucana Hen

4-H CHAMPION STANDARD: Trice Moore, Buff Orpington Hen

Bantam Breeds

Old English Classes

Old English, Brown/Red, cock: Alexis Baker-1

Old English, Spangled, cock: Cameron Kliever-2

Old English, Spangled, hen: Cameron Kliever-1,2

4-H BEST OLD ENGLISH: Alexis Baker, Old English Cock

Feather Leg

Frizzle, Black, hen: Cameron Kliever-1

Silkie, Buff, hen: Trice Moore-1

BEST FEATHER LEG: Trice Moore, Buff Silkie Hen

Egg Production

Heavy, hen: Trice Moore (Red Sexlink)-1, Trice Moore (Black Sexlink)-2, Alexis Baker (Black Sexlink)-3, Ayla Coates

(Barred Rock)-4, Lilah Kennedy (Red Sexlink)-5, Aubrey Baker (Black Sexlink)-6, Cameron Kliever (Rhode Island

Red)-7

Light, pullet: Alexis Baker (New Hampshire)-1,2

Light, cockerel: Alexis Baker (New Hampshire)-1

4-H BEST EGG PRODUCTION: Trice Moore, Red Sexlink Hen

Market Broilers

Market Pen: Aubrey Baker (Cornish Rock Broilers)-1 and CHAMPION, Alexis Baker-2 RESERVE (Cornish Rock Broilers)

Waterfowl

Heavy Geese: Trice Moore (French Toulouse, gander)-1, (French Toulouse, hen)-2

BEST WATERFOWL: Trice Moore, French Toulouse Gander

Other Fowl

Non-Recognized APA Breed Standard: Trice Moore (Egyptian Fayoumi)-1

OTHER FOWL CHAMPION: Trice Moore, Egyptian Fayoumi

4-H GRAND CHAMPION: Trice Moore, Buff Orpington Hen

4-H RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ayla Coates, Plymouth Barred Rock Hen

4-H BEST OF SHOW: Trice Moore, Buff Orpington Hen

HORSE

Showmanship

Beginner Showmanship: Atlantis Riggin-1 and Champion, Jillian Bainbridge-2, Ava Mullen-3, William Pinder-4, Savannah Bainbridge-5

Advanced Showmanship: Chloie Massey-1 and Champion, Sarah Hofstetter-2, Allison Davis-3, Samantha Jayne-4

GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: Chloie Massey

Conformation, Game, Equitation

Model Horse: Samantha Jayne-1, Ava Mullen-2, Sarah Hofstetter-3

Model Pony: Chloie Massey-1, Allison Davis-2, Savannah Bainbridge-3, Jillian Bainbridge-4, William Pinder-5, Atlantis

Riggin-6

CONFORMATION CHAMPION: Chloie Massey

Leadline, Walk: Ava Mullen-1, Savannah Bainbridge-2

English Pleasure, Beginner: Atlantis Riggin-1, Jillian Bainbridge-2, Chloie Massey-3

English Equitation, Beginner: Atlantis Riggin-1, Jillian Bainbridge-2, Chloie Massey-3

English Pleasure, Advanced: Allison Davis-1, Samantha Jayne-2

English Equitation, Advanced: Allison Davis-1, Samantha Jayne-2

JUNIOR HIGH POINT CHAMPION: Ava Mullen

Junior High Point Reserve Champion: Atlantis Riggin

INTERMEDIATE HIGH POINT CHAMPION: Allison Davis

Intermediate High Point Reserve Champion: Samantha Jayne

SENIOR HIGH POINT CHAMPION: Sarah Hofstetter

HIGH POINT CHAMPION: Allison Davis

BEGINNER SHOW CHAMPION: Atlantis Riggin

ADVANCED SHOW CHAMPION: Chloie Massey

DOG

Showmanship

Junior: Trenton Montooth-1 and Junior Champion

Intermediate: Jacob Turner-1 and Intermediate Champion

Senior: Samantha Merrell-1 and Senior Champion, Rachel Jones-2

GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP: Samantha Merrell

Sweepstakes: Emily Norris-1, Dakota Celatka-2, Chloie Massey-3

SWEEPSTAKES CHAMPION: Emily Norris

Obedience

Sub-Novice, Junior: Trenton Montooth-1

Sub-Novice, Intermediate: Jacob Turner-1, Emily Norris-2

Sub-Novice, Senior: Dakota Celatka-1, Rachel Jones-2, Chloie Massey-3, Samantha Merrell-4, Sarah Hofstetter-5

CHAMPION: Dakota Celatka and Painter

RESERVE CHAMPION: Jacob Turner and Camo

Rally

Novice Rally, Junior: Trenton Montooth-1

Novice Rally, Intermediate: Jacob Turner-1, Emily Norris-2

Novice Rally, Senior: Sarah Parker-1, Samantha Merrell-2, Rachel Jones-3, Dakota Celatka-4, Chloie Massey-5, Sarah Hofstetter-6

CHAMPION: Sarah Parker and Leo

RESERVE CHAMPION: Jacob Turner and Camo

Obstacle Course

Toy Dogs Champion: Claire Parker and Leo

Medium Dogs Champion: Jacob Turner and Camo

Large Dog Champion: Samantha Merrell and Cooper

Fastest Time: Samantha Merrell and Cooper

Herdsman

Beef Champion: Raelynn Wagner

Dairy Champion: Paul Myers

Horse: Allison Davis

Rabbit: Rachel Jones

Sheep: Reid Fry

Swine Champion: Allison and Lydia Davis

Additional Events

Fashion Revue

Ready-to Wear

Junior, Separates: Lilah Kennedy-1

Junior, Dress: Carleigh Black-1, Lilah Kennedy-2, Ava Mullen-3

Junior, Formal Wear: Lilah Kennedy-1

Intermediate, Dress: Gracie Troyer-1

JUNIOR CHAMPION and Reserve Grand Champion: Lilah Kennedy, Formal Wear

INTERMEDIATE AND GRAND CHAMPION READY-TO-WEAR: Gracie Troyer, Dress

Clothing Constructed by 4-H’er

Junior: Separates: Alexis Baker-1, Aubrey Baker-2

Junior, Dress: Ava Mullen-1, Laurel Clarke-2

Junior, Creative Choice: Aubrey Baker-1

Intermediate, Dress: Laurel Clarke-1, Gracie Troyer-2

Senior, Loungewear: Aubrey Clarke,

JUNIOR & GRAND CHAMPION – Ava Mullen, Dress

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPION: Laurel Clarke, Dress

SENIOR CHAMPION: Aubrey Clarke, Loungewear

4-H Ambassadors

Juniors: Lilah Kennedy and Ava Mullen

Intermediate: Samantha Jayne and Kenny Matthews

Seniors: Chloie Massey, Daniel Menchey and Megan Moore

4-H Tractor Operator Safety Contest

Senior: Michael Nickerson-1 Senior and GRAND CHAMPION, Dustin Phillips-2, Kyle Spencer-3

Pretty Animal Contest

Best Representation Fair Theme & Best 4-H Promotion: Carleigh Black

GRAND CHAMPION: Carleigh Black

4-H INDOOR EXHIBIT CHAMPIONS

4-H Promotion

Club Trash Can Decorating: Puppy Pals-1, Jr. Dairy Associates-2

Fruits and Vegetables

Vegetables:

Junior Champion: Carleigh Black (eggplant)

Intermediate Champion: Trice Moore (salad cucumber)

Senior Champion: Stephen Quinn (white potatoes)

GRAND CHAMPION: Carleigh Black, Eggplant

Herbs:

Intermediate Champion: Gracie Troyer (mint)

Senior Champion: Sarah Hofstetter (thyme)

GRAND CHAMPION: Sarah Hofstetter, Thyme

Farm Crops

Hay and Straw

Junior Champion: Carleigh Black (orchard grass hay)

Intermediate Champion: Paige Miller (wheat straw)

Senior Champion: Dylan Hill (alfalfa hay)

Corn

Junior Champion: Carleigh Black (stalk of corn)

Intermediate Champion: Paige Miller (stalk of corn)

Senior Champion: Anna Phillips (most ears)

Silage and Grain

Junior Champion: Carleigh Black (wheat)

Intermediate Champion: Paige Miller (soybeans)

Senior Champion: Alexandra Miller (corn)

Other Ag Products - Eggs, Honey, Sunflowers

Junior Champion: Carleigh Black (sunflower)

Intermediate Champion: Trice Moore (brown eggs)

Senior Champion: Anna Phillips (extracted honey)

GRAND CHAMPION: Anna Phillips, Extracted Honey

Plants and Flowers

Cut Flowers

Junior Champion: Ayla Coates (rose)

Intermediate Champion: Samantha Jayne (hydrangea)

Senior Champion: Sarah Hofstetter (black-eyed Susan)

Arrangements and Corsages

Junior Champion: Alexis Baker (fresh mass arrangement)

Intermediate Champion: Laurel Clarke (silk mass arrangement)

Senior Champion: Grace Boege (fresh mass arrangement)

House Plants

Junior Champion: Ava Mullen (house plant)

Intermediate Champion: Trice Moore (dish garden)

Senior Champion: Derrick Troyer (dish garden)

GRAND CHAMPION: Trice Moore, Dish Garden

Clothing Construction

Junior: Carleigh Black (dress)

Intermediate Champion: Laurel Clarke (dress)

Senior Champion: Aubrey Clarke (dress)

GRAND CHAMPION: Carleigh Black, Sundress

1st Year Sewer: Ava Mullen, Sundress

Food Preparation

Quick Breads

Intermediate Champion: Trice Moore (vegetable nut bread)

Senior & GRAND Champion: Emma Spray (fruit and nut bread)

Cakes

Junior Champion: Lilah Kennedy (chocolate cake)

Intermediate Champion: Samantha Jayne (cheesecake)

Senior Champion and GRAND: Megan Moore (other cake)

Other Baked Goods

Junior Champion: Raelynn Wagner (candy)

Senior & GRAND Champion: Megan Moore (chocolate chip cookies)

Food Preservation

Junior Champion: Raelynn Wagner (strawberry jam)

Intermediate and GRAND Champion: Trice Moore (3 jars jelly)

Senior Champion: Grace Boege (3 jars of pickles)

Home and Family Living

Home Furnishings

Junior Champion: Raelynn Wagner (blanket)

Intermediate Champion: Laurel Clarke (wreath)

Senior and GRAND Champion: Natalie Walls (pillow)

Well Dressed Table

Junior Champion: Carleigh Black (anniversary dinner)

Intermediate & GRAND Champion: Gracie Troyer (breakfast on the farm)

Senior Champion: Rachel Jones (Sunday tea)

Educational Exhibits

Junior and GRAND Champion: Lilah Kennedy (scrapbook)

Intermediate Champion: Gracie Troyer (scrapbook)

Senior Champion: Quinn Stoops (military tank educational display)

Child Care

Intermediate and GRAND Champion: Gracie Troyer (babysitting kit)

Senior Champion: Rachel Jones (babysitting kit)

Crafts

Junior Champion: Raelynn Wagner (other craft, no kit)

Intermediate Champion: Trice Moore (oyster shell tree)

Senior and GRAND Champion: Chloie Massey (driftwood mobile)

1st Year Exhibitor: Alexis Baker

Art

Junior Champion: Ayla Coates (acrylic)

Intermediate and GRAND Champion: Claire Parker (b/w pencil)

Senior Champion: Grace Boege (print making)

Photography

Junior Color Champion: Carleigh Black (landscape)

Junior B/W Champion: Carleigh Black (landscape)

Intermediate Color Champion: Gracie Troyer (miscellaneous)

Intermediate B/W: Samantha Jayne (landscape)

Senior Color: Emma Spray (animal)

Senior B/W and GRAND Champion: Dylan Hill (individual)

Tree Division

Junior Color: Carleigh Black (Eastern Shore Sunset)

Junior B/W: Oliver Morris (Happy Tree)

Intermediate Color: Samantha Jayne (Long and Lanky)

Senior Color: Jakob Jones (Sky High)

Senior B/W: Sarah Parker (Reach)

Entomology

Senior and GRAND Champion: Rachel Jones (live insect display)

Forestry and Tree Identification

Intermediate Champion: Trice Moore (leaf collection)

Senior and GRAND Champion: Danielle Simmons (leaf collection)

Nature Collections

Intermediate and GRAND Champion: Trice Moore (shells)

Other Science

Junior Champion: Jack Kirby (water wheel educ. display)

Senior and GRAND Champion: Rachel Jones (paper educ. display)

Electricity, Small Engines and Welding

Senior and GRAND Champion: Derrick Troyer (hanging lights)

Energy

Senior and GRAND Champion: Megan Moore (other energy project)

Woodworking

Intermediate Champion: Trice Moore (large furniture)

Senior and GRAND Champion: Derrick Troyer (large furniture)

Pre 4-H Exhibitors – Drake Kennedy, Kiley Matthews, Cecilia Morris, Hiley Orndorff, Jack Orndorff

Most 4-H Indoor Entries

Junior Boy and Girl: Jack Kirby and Carleigh Black

Intermediate Boy and Girl: Trice Moore and Samantha Jayne

Senior Boy and Girl: Dylan Hill and Megan Moore

2019 Wooton/Hurd 4-H Fair Spirit Award: Kenny Matthews

Other Spirit 4-H’ers recognized: Sarah Hofstetter, Rachel Jones, Lilah Kennedy, Jake Leaverton, Daniel Menchey, Parker Miller, Trice Moore, Oliver Morris, Paul Myers, Michael Nickerson, Dustin Phillips, Derrick Troyer, Raelynn Wagner, Natalie Walls, Nathan Walls

2019 4-H Green and White Team Challenge: White Team

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.